ivy
be confused in translation Every time I translate the technological materials(from English to Chinese), I feel it seems I understand the meaning of the whole when I read the materials, however, once I begin to translate them, I feel it isn't easy to translate in Chinese, I need to read the material again and again. Sometimes the Chinese translations still make a great differences from the orginal material. I'm confusing... how can I improve my translation skill?
Oct 14, 2008 1:11 AM
Answers · 2
Maybe reading some materials in Chinese in related fields will help. It will make us know the background knowledge.
October 14, 2008
In order to effectively translate and understand a new language, you are also quite dependant on your understanding of the other language. Don't limit yourself to basic vocabulary in either language, learn more words that help file down meanings to more specific things. Beyond this, there are certain things that simply can not be translated. Some concepts there are words for in the Chinese language, there won't be specific words for in English and vice versa. When you need to translate an English word that doesn't have a Chinese equivelant, you need to understand the meaning of the words. It's not good enough just to know the translation of the words into Chinese, but to understand the concept in English rather than the concept of the translation in Chinese. Beyond that, practice is the key. The more time you translate, the better you'll get at it. Just be sure to check and make sure your translations are correct.
October 14, 2008
