Marco
what does لولا mean ? Hi, how can i translate the word لولا in a sentence like this : !كاد يتقدم لولا أن ساق أبي دفعته وأنهار عليه بجملة شتائم... Thank you !
Feb 8, 2016 4:12 PM
Answers · 4
لولا: has many meanings, but in this context it means: except for. !كاد يتقدم لولا أن ساق أبي دفعته وأنهار عليه بجملة شتائم...: He was going forward, except for dad's leg that pushed him and then curses flowed on him like a river!
February 8, 2016
If not : used to say what the situation will be if something does not happen.
February 8, 2016
he was about to get through but for the fact that my father leage pumped into him
February 8, 2016
if not
February 11, 2016
