Alaa
grammar is there in English grammars like past perfect , past simple , Past perfect continuous , Present perfect continuous ? or not If there were such rules how i teach ?
Feb 9, 2016 6:47 PM
Answers · 4
1
Any grammar book or site should teach all those tenses. Here's one example of them. 1. I work with him. (present) 2. I have worked with him. (present perfect) 3. I have been working with him. (present perfect continuous) 4. I had worked with him. (past perfect) 5. I had been working with him. (past perfect continuous) Some of them, like the past perfect, are usually not used like the above example in an isolated sentence because there is no need to say it like that. They are used when you have two different events or situations relating one to the other. For example "I had been working with him for 10 years already when he suddenly brought this up". I suggest you buy a good grammar book and study them, like the English Grammar in Use series. http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_2/175-7385835-1269452?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=English+grammar+in+use
February 9, 2016
1
Yes, Alaa English has many different tenses to speak/write.
February 9, 2016
Yes, we use all of these. You can look them up individually to find explanations, examples and exercises.
February 9, 2016
Yes, English grammar has all of those tenses. Simple past, present, and future are most common. I think the best way to teach the tenses is by explaining how to use it and giving examples.
February 9, 2016
