Gil-seop
What do you think about putting multiple periods? I often put multiple periods instead of one period in order to emphasize my feelings. For example, 1)I'm terribly sorry that James Horner passed away last year.. 2)How touching this song is.. Thank you for making it, John Williams. Do you think it is not natural to put a lot of periods?
Feb 10, 2016 2:28 AM
Answers · 19
As the others have pointed out, the usage you're referring to is not standard English, however, I have noticed your people using it in various European languages including native (youth culture) English. I believe it may have something to do with ease of typing on a cellphone keypad, where the period (UK "full stop") is much more accessible than the other punctuation marks. Note that if an ellipsis goes all the way to the end of the sentence, it will be followed by end of sentence punctuation, which could result in four periods in a row….
February 10, 2016
In English the only time why write multiple full stops is to indicate a pause, in which we write three. I have noticed that a lot of people from Asian countries write multiple full stops, which I have always been confused by. I never knew it was to emphasise feelings until I read your post.
February 10, 2016
It's not a case of being natural or unnatural, but one of a misunderstanding of the conventions. There is no such thing as 'multiple periods'. There is only ever one period/full stop. Three 'dots' is an ellipsis, meaning that something is missing, or more informally that the statement is unfinished. In fact, the interesting thing here is that your 'line of dots' actually has the completely opposite effect of what you intended. As the other members have explained, for a European reader, a line of dots at the end of a statement suggests an unfinished statement and trailing off of your thoughts. This can imply a vagueness and uncertainty, rather than adding emphasis. If anything, adding the line of dots de-emphasises, rather than emphasises, your thoughts.
February 10, 2016
I think it is perfectly normal but it all depends on the situation. As you said it's used to emphasize what has been wrote in the sentence. However I would never use multiple periods in formal writing or talking to people I did not know well (for example: at work, emails etc).
February 10, 2016
1. You have the right idea, you're just using a Japanese-style ellipsis (‥) instead of a European ellipsis (…) 2. The final ellipsis does not emphasize a thought, it indicates a thought is trailing off or fading away, as if the rest is left unspoken. 3. The European ellipsis is always three "periods" -- never two or four. When the ellipsis comes at the end of the sentence, it takes the place of the period, and it usually gets a space before: - How touching this song is ... 4. The ellipsis is used very often in quotations, to show where words have been left out of the original sentence. There is usually one space before and after the ellipsis: - "Men are born ... equal in rights." - "The goal of any political association is the ... rights of man."
February 10, 2016
Show More
