Marvin
Learn English is happy with movies ¿What movies are good for to learn English?
Feb 11, 2016 6:27 PM
Answers · 5
2
I have heard that Pixar and Dreamworks movies (Monsters Inc., How to Train your Dragon etc.) are good because they use simple language and have strong visual clues. Youtube also has lots of good short films. Try looking at Tedx talks on youtube as well. They are usually very clear and interesting.
February 11, 2016
I depends on your daily life and your "likes", in my case as i have little children i started watching basic cartoons very easy to undertand like "peppa pig" or " Ben and Holly", after that you can increase the level with other cartoons, like disney ones, in which they speak at a normal pace. In respect to subtitles, when it's the first time i watch a movie I set it in english, if i watch it again in spanish so i have to make an effort to "catch" the word, finally if third time, with no subtitles.... Hope it helps you! ;)
February 19, 2016
I think a good tv show to watch in english would be the simpsons, its a cartoon. They have lots of pop culture references and idoms. If you like vampires, true blood is pretty basic with a southern accent. I think spaghetti westerns like the good the bad and the ugly could be fun because they use only a few words and the movie goes by pretty easily. Also sometimes they speak spanish and I wonder if its correct. That might be fun to check out.
February 16, 2016
Hi! You can improve your listening skills watching movies with a basic vocabulary (movies for kids). It's very important to watch the films with English subtitles.
February 16, 2016
Hi Marvin. It's very difficult to say because, in theory, all of them will give you the type of listening practice you need. You might like to start with (1) a movie you may have seen dubbed in Spanish and (2) that you liked. You should watch it again in English, possibly with English subtitles, and see how it goes. Good luck! Guilherme.
February 11, 2016
