Marco
what does القبة mean in this context ? Hi, can somebody help me understand the meaning of the word القبة in the context of this sentence : في هذه المرة قامت أمي ولبست ثيابها، وقبل أن تجلس قريباً من القبة ومعها صرة ملابسها كان أبي وخالي قد اتفقا على حل The only meaning i have found for it on the dictionaries is "dome" but i think in this context it would not be appropriate. Thank you in advance !!
Feb 11, 2016 9:52 PM
Answers · 6
3
في هذه المرة قامت أمي ولبست ثيابها، وقبل أن تجلس قريبًا من القبة ومعها صرة ملابسها كان أبي وخالي قد اتفقا على حل: This time, my mother got up and wore her clothes, and before she sits near the dome with her clothes bundle, my father and uncle had agreed on a solution. هذا الرجل يجلس عند عتبة دارنا: This man is sitting on our doorstep. Marco: the second sentence says it's a house for sure and not a tent. Take a look at how the old houses were built from the mud with domes: https://goo.gl/b64w9N
February 12, 2016
2
Yeah, it means cupola or dome. And also means : The small tent with curved top "ceiling".
February 11, 2016
1
Excuse me , Marco Is this woman in the story live in the house or in a tent ? Because the woman if she lived in a tent,, be here meaning dome tent also said Ahmad But if she lived in the house be dome is the Dome of the House and this was a system in ancient peasant houses in the past I agree with the opinion of Ahmed because it appropriately in the context of the sentence I hope to be useful Thank you
February 12, 2016
