Joyce
How to use "use"? I feel like a Little trouble!
Feb 12, 2016 4:08 AM
Answers · 5
1
There are many ways to use "use," but here are three of the most common: 1) "use" - similar to 用 in Chinese ex: I use a pencil to write. ex: You can use my bag. 2) "used to" - similar to 习惯 in Chinese ex: I'm used to eating spicy food. ex: You will get used to the cold weather after a few months. 3) "used to" - did something in the past ex: I used to eat spicy food when I was in China, but I don't anymore here in Cambodia. ex: You used to live somewhere cold, but now you have moved to a warm place. Let me know if have questions about others way to use "use" :)
February 12, 2016
1
There are two forms of this word. Use - verb (transitive) - to employ for some purpose. The examples given by Ming are the verb form. This form is pronounced as UZE The intransitive form of the verb means to be accustomed to."I am not use to spicy foods." The noun "use" is pronounced using the "s" as in "soon." It means the state of being employed. Example: the proper use of a tool. The use of your eyes. Another meaning is profit or resulting good as in "What's the use in trying?"
February 12, 2016
For example. I use phone to talk. I use Italki to learn English.
February 12, 2016
