Nabljuduvach
ПОДЗЕМНО What does "подземно" (literally, "subterranean") mean in the sentence below: Не мога да се изкажа колко е подземно шофирането в България, след като идваш от Германия.
Feb 12, 2016 5:48 AM
Answers · 4
Is it from http://m.24chasa.bg/Article/c/5281792 ? Не мога да се изкажа колко е ... "подземно?" ... шофирането в България, след като идваш от Германия. The interview is more like an informal conversation and she said literally: "не мога да се изкажа ..." (she tries, but she couldn't find exact words). "Подземно" is just a try - it really doesn't fit in the context, but anyway, it's clear enough that, to her mind, the driving in Bulgaria is something terrifying. ... compared to the driving in Germany, of course! :)
February 13, 2016
" I suppose there is a German influence here :) - the dictionaries show that "unterirdisch" colloquially is used for "extremely bad, abysmal". " It seems that the 18 years she spent in Germany left their mark...
February 20, 2016
