Martin
when I write 이천십육 년, do I need to change '육' to '유'? when I write 이천십육 년, 2016, do I need to change '육' to '유'?
Feb 12, 2016 11:26 AM
Answers · 3
you are correct , 이천십육년 is right but people usually don't use '이천십육년' but "2016"
February 12, 2016
Here it would be pronounced "이천심늉년"^^ And as Park said, just like in English, they usually write the numerals^^ We write "2016" not "twenty-sixteen" or "two thousand sixteen", right? People want to communicate efficiently - shorter is often sweeter.
February 13, 2016
We rerely use '유' for 6. In most cases, we pronounce it '육'. The only case is that June is the sixth month of year and we say 6월 and pronounce it '유월' - 'YouWol'
February 12, 2016
