Mina57
Question Can you explain to me how we use "to" or "from" or "of" or "at" please ?
Feb 12, 2016 11:48 AM
Answers · 2
2
This is a difficult question to answer as they are all prepositions and therefore are used in a huge number of different ways. I would suggest you go to an online dictionary which will give you many examples. Then enter your queries http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/
February 12, 2016
1
Examples: To ~ I am going to the shop She said hello to me Do you want to go to the bar? From ~ I am from London Where are you from? Where did you buy that from? Of ~ Can I have one of those please? How many of them are there? That was very nice of you At ~ Sorry, I am at work You are at home I will meet you at 12 o'clock
February 12, 2016
