Constantina
How could we use the verb run as an transitive verb in a sentence? I really can't imagine how the verb run in a sentence could ask to the question what or whom. Thank you.I suppose that the verb run as a meaning of physical movement doesn't used as a transitive verb in sentence.
Feb 12, 2016 1:49 PM
Answers · 5
1
Who runs this business? Who runs the country? = governs, manages, organises, oversees Who ran the dishwasher last night? = set in motion
February 12, 2016
This link provides seventeen basic options for "run" as a transitive verb: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/run
February 12, 2016
Using meanings related to "move swiftly on foot," we can say: Psychologist sometimes run rats through mazes. She is training to run a marathon. The fox ran the hunters a long chase.
February 12, 2016
