Pineapple
in actuality lived nearby Does in the following context "in actuality" imply "geographical closeness" or just "reality" (taking account of "lived nearby")? Context: it is no surprise that Debord and the Situationist International became substantially associated with Lefebvre in the early years of the movement’s existence since, in both actuality and spirit, they certainly ‘lived nearby’.
Feb 12, 2016 2:52 PM
Answers · 2
in this sentence it is used as a synonym of "in reality" which in this context means physically or if you prefer geographically. Another way to write it would be it is no surprise that Debord and the Situationist International became substantially associated with Lefebvre in the early years of the movement’s existence since, physically and spiritually, they certainly ‘lived nearby’.
February 12, 2016
Reality. "In actuality" just means "actually".
February 12, 2016
