Ana
Qu'est-ce que c'est "n'avoir point" et "n'avoir point (verbe) à ce que..."? -C'est ainsi qu'on s'assure de n'avoir point de contradicteurs -Je n'ai point songé à ce que je disais J'ai lu beaucoup d'expressions avec "point" mais je voudrais savoir qu'est-ce que cela signifie dans ces deux cas.
Feb 12, 2016 6:14 PM
Answers · 3
1
As Aurélie said, it is a bit old fashioned, but you could say that it is there in order to put some kind of emphasis on it: as in NOT AT ALL 1) It is to make sure that we have no detractors at all 2) I didn't think at all at what you said in the first sentence, you go straight to "de"... because the object of the sentence is just a noun. In the second sentence you have to go for "à ce que", because the object is a verb.
February 14, 2016
1
C'est la même chose que "ne ... pas", mais un peu désuet.
February 12, 2016
