Víctor
Do you think these pairs are real antonyms? I'm helping my godchild with his homework, and I found some pairs of words that I don't think they are really antonyms. The first is the only one I could accept (after some discussion) as antonyms. About the others, no way! I understand that we casually use them as oposites, but I think they are not strictly antonyms. These are the words: Day - Night Black - White Cry - Laugh Blond - (here comes a word I don't think it exist in English, which means "dark-haired": "Morocho")
Feb 13, 2016 11:31 PM
Answers · 5
Day - Night These words are opposite of each other because our 24 hours are divided into these two time periods. While it is day here it is night on the opposite side of the world. Black - White White is all of the colors reflected in light and black is the complete absence of reflected light. This makes them also the opposite of each other. All and none of the light. Cry - Laugh These two words are opposite because one generally expresses sadness and the other joy. These two emotions are also opposite of each other. As for the word "Morocho," this is not a word I have ever heard here in the U.S. We say blond and brunette are antonyms. One is very light hair, the other very dark hair which makes them opposite because light and dark are opposite.
February 13, 2016
Me to i never read or haired a this word . But i thin it's batter to say brown as antonym .
February 14, 2016
hahaha very funny :) . nice to meet you.
February 16, 2016
I also accept corrections and suggestions about my English in the question :D
February 13, 2016
