MMM
What's the meaning of 'hook up'?
Feb 14, 2016 2:53 AM
Answers · 7
2
It's tricky. It can either mean "meet/get together," or "have sex." I would recommend listening to how people around you use it. In some communities it means one thing, in other communities it means another.
February 14, 2016
1
There are 2 main definitions of hook up in English: hook up (1) informal (Of two people) meet or form a relationship: he hooked up with a friend in Budapest Within days, you'll be able to find photos, download songs and hook up with friends you met at the show. I've been in two long serious relationships, and hooking up with handsome slightly drunk rich kids was exactly what the doctor ordered. (2) Engage in or form a casual sexual relationship: hooking up with total strangers can be very dangerous I didn't feel guilty, or satisfied that I'd finally hooked up with my dream girl. hook-up (noun) (1) A casual sexual encounter: he was tired of meaningless hook-ups The article added that she has since been engaging in "meaningless hookups - at least four in the last month". (2) A person with whom someone has a casual sexual encounter: she’s hurt that her hook-up didn’t even bother to stick around long enough to say good morning He hasn't seen his son in months; he's divorced; his one-time hook-up looks like she's going to remain a one-time hook-up.
February 14, 2016
1
It depends on the context. If you were to go the club somewhere, a guy can come you and say "Do you want to hook up?" in the subject of kissing and touching or having sex. Everyone in every country has their thoughts on the saying "hook up". Please be careful if a guy ever ask you that. :)
February 14, 2016
Incidentally, (thanks a million) to my contributors, whoever you are. Anyhow, (thanks a million) for the comments left on my blog about getting well soon!
February 14, 2016
