Lily
What do these phrases mean? (from the lyrics of Stitches - Shawn Mendes) I can't find the meanings of these phrases on google so I came here. Thank you very much!!! Could you tell me what these phrases mean: 1. breathe someone back to life 2. cold to the touch 3. wind up dead
Feb 16, 2016 8:32 AM
Answers · 10
3
1) To perform CPR(resuscitation) on someone. 2) It's a very literal phrase, it means the thing you're touching is cold. But, it's a phrase that's often used in regards to touching someone who's dead/almost dead/ sick. 3) To die from doing something, example "If you keep driving like a maniac, you'll wind up dead"
February 16, 2016
2
1 Breathe someone back to life means he's dead and he needs someone to resuscitate him and bring him back to life. 2 Cold to touch. When you touch something that's cold, it's lifeless. The song talks about a bitter heart that's cold to touch. So the bitter heart is lifeless. The heart signifies ones ability to love or have feelings. In other words, this person is a heartless and has no feelings for him. 3 Wound up down = he will be found dead from all the pain inflicted by her. Wow! This song is quite grim. Hope this helps. I'm sure others will give a better explanation.
February 16, 2016
2
1. 1. breathe someone back to life = save someone and his/her soul 2. Your bitter heart cold to the touch = your heart is bitter and I feel cold when I touch it. ( It's very easy to understand, right ^^) 3. Wind up means end up. you can find it here http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/wind-up Goodluck!
February 16, 2016
Tam, There are nuances of meaning for each of these. I don't know the song (context). But, I'll try to answer. 1. breathe someone back to life - to save someone, breathe life (soul) back into them 2. cold to the touch - it is cold; usually, a living person is dead when they are 'cold to the touch;' BUT, it also implies emotional separation - if a woman is cold to me, then she is (A) angry at me, or (B) she doesn't love/like me. 3. wind up dead - colloquial. 'To get yourself killed.' Usually a warning. Roy
February 19, 2016
