[Deactivated user]
Basic Conversation Tagalog Lessons I am a 51 year old man in Australia who wants to learn basic conversational Tagalog so that I can ask the basic questions and directions when I am back in the Philippines March 2009 and future trips. Simple things like greeting singles and couples as well as asking directions like where is and how do i and how far, what is the cost and where do i catch a Jeepney/Taxi/Tricycle etc. To be able to ask the the cost of fares and meals and items. As you can see i am looking for basic survival communicative Tagalog. I need to have the Lessons done Phonetically so i may learn to pronounce the words correctly.
Oct 15, 2008 7:44 AM
Answers · 3
Here are some example to answer your question: Saan po ang daan patungong ________? Which way to go to ___________? To greet singles and couples and to ask direction: Magandang araw po (Good day) Pwede po bang magtanong? (Can I ask a question?) Saan po ba ang daan patungong_________? (Which way to go to________?) There are specific terms to call a person or locals before asking them, if you think he is older than you, you can put "Kuya" (older brother) and if it is a she you can use "Ate". If they are younger you can use "bata" (child). This terms should be place before the question, example: "Kuya, pwede bang magtanong? Saan po ba ang daan patungong _______? The literal translation would be "Older brother, Can I ask a question? Which way to go to______? You must remember that the use of "Kuya, Ate, and Bata" can be used on tagalog speaking areas like Luzon and Metro Manila, if you go down the Philippines, change it to "Amigo" and "Amiga" a Spanish word for friend, amigo for boy and amiga for girl, and the question will also be different depending on which province you are in, we have more than 170 dialects. But not to worry, people here speaks and understand English. If you speak Spanish for sure you'll understand some of our words.
October 19, 2008
ASKING DIRECTIONS - Where is... informal: (NAH-sah-ahn ahng) Nasaan ang... formal: (NAH-sah-ahn po ahng) Nasaan po ang... - How do I get there? informal: (pah-AH-noh ahkoh mah-KAH-kah-rah-TING doohn) Paano ako makakarating doon? formal: (pah-AH-noh po ahkoh mah-KAH-kah-rah-TING doohn) Paano po ako makakarating doon? - How do I get to...? informal: (pah-AH-noh pah-POOHN-tah sa) Paano papunta sa... formal: (pah-AH-noh po pah-POOHN-tah sa) Paano po papunta sa... - How far is...? informal: (gah-AH-noh kah-lah-yoh ahng) Gaano kalayo ang... formal: (gah-AH-noh po kah-lah-yoh ahng) Gaano po kalayo ang... TRANSPORTATION - Where do I catch a Jeepney/Taxi/Tricycle? informal: (sah-AHN koh PWEH-deh ih-PAH-rah ahng Jeep/Taxi/Tricycle) Saan ko pwede ipara ang Jeep/Taxi/Tricycle? formal: (sah-AHN koh po PWEH-deh ih-PAH-rah ahng Jeep/Taxi/Tricycle) Saan ko po pwede ipara ang Jeep/Taxi/Tricycle? COSTS - How much does this cost? informal: (mahg-KAH-noh ih-toh) Magkano ito? formal: (mahg-KAH-noh po ih-toh) Magkano po ito? - How much does that cost? informal: (mahg-KAH-noh yah-AHN) Magkano yaan? formal: (mahg-KAH-noh po yah-AHN) Magkano po yaan? - How much is the fare to go to.... informal: (mahg-KAH-noh ahng BAH-yahd pah-POOHN-tah sah) Magkano ang bayad papunta sa... formal: (mahg-KAH-noh po ahng BAH-yahd pah-POOHN-tah sah) Magkano po ang bayad papunta sa...
October 19, 2008
I'm not sure if you want to ask in an informal or formal, so I will include both forms. Also, the most important word in making a sentence polite is the word "po". The correct pronounciation of this word is usually very difficult for foreigners because they have a tendency to 'close' the word, which results in pronouncing it as "pohw". "Po" is a VERY short word, and sounds like it stops very suddenly. Think like... you are about to say the word "pork" but you are interrupted and cut off at po--. GREETINGS: * normally we just say "hello" (in a tagalog accent, hehe), or if you know the person REEEEEEEALLY well (as in close friend/family ONLY), we also use the VERY informal "hoy!" or "uy!" - good morning: informal: (mah-gahn-DAHNG ooh-MAH-ga) magandang umaga formal: (mah-gahn-DAHNG ooh-MAH-ga po) magandang umaga, po - good day: informal: (mah-gahn-DAHNG AH-rahw) magandang araw formal: (mah-gahn-DAHNG AH-rahw po) magandang araw, po - good afternoon: informal: (mah-gahn-DAHNG HAH-pohn) magandang hapon formal: (mah-gahn-DAHNG HAH-pon po) magandang hapon, po - good evening: informal: (mah-gahn-DAHNG gah-BIH) magandang gabi formal: (mah-gahn-DAHNG gah-BIH po) magandang gabi, po
October 19, 2008
