emar
why "shall be " in instructions? Could I ask someone to comment on the use of " shall be...- ed " in machines instructions ? I never studied " shall " in that scenario meaning sort of : must be . This screw shall be put .... Thanks
Feb 16, 2016 10:09 PM
Answers · 1
1. The standard will/shall form is this: 'Shall' for the first persons ( I/we) e.g. Shall we go? 'Will' for the second and third persons (you/he/she/it/they) e.g. Will he go? 2. The emphatic form is the reverse of the above: 'Will' used for the first person - 'I will go!' - emphasises the determination of the speaker. 'Shall' for the second and third persons has a forceful, imperative impact, which is why it is used for instructions, contracts, rules, regulations, legal requirements and formal notices.
February 16, 2016
