Herma
What is the difference between will and would? I don't understand!!
Feb 17, 2016 12:40 AM
Answers · 5
2
My own interpretation. "Will" is said when and action is definite. It is going to happen. "I will go to school" means that the person is going to go to school and it is a fact. "Would" is not a definite action that is going to take place, but it is a possibility for it to happen. For example: "I would go to school, if I could study English". The person will go to school, if he can study English. It is suggesting a desire, but the desire is depending in something. Fact : will (it is going to happen), can (it is possible to do it) Suggestive: would (something is possible to happen, but it is not definite) , could Hopefully that helped:)
February 17, 2016
1
The other answers talk about "would" in its conditional sense. It has a couple of other meanings: a) As the past tense of "will": "My teacher says I will do well in the exam" becomes "My teacher said I would do well in the exam" in the past. b) A "habitual past" tense: "When we were kids, we would play in the park" (means "... we used to play in the park").
February 17, 2016
I hope I don't confuse you even more. In english, you use 'will' when you are going to do something completely. I will write a book. I will sing at the concert. These are things that are going to happen. You use 'would' when the outcome is not so certain or dependent on something else. I would accomplish my goals if I stopped procrastinating.
February 17, 2016
Oh! Will is for future actions, like this: I will see you later!, although it is a future situation, it is not 100% certain that it happens, as far as I know. On the other hand, would is for hypothetical situations, like this: If I had a car, I would go to Ereguayquín. I hope this help.
February 17, 2016
