Alivia O.
Writing in Hangul I thought 'to wake up' was written 이러나, but 일어나 is actually correct. Why is it written with the extra ㅇ?
Feb 17, 2016 5:29 AM
Answers · 5
to wake up means "일어나다" It pronounced as "이러나다" The reason of spelling of "일어나다" instead of "이러나다" is due to the The Korean Grammar in Hangeul Orthography about compound word. It states that 합성어나 파생어와 같은 복합어의 경우, 앞말의 본뜻이 유지되는 경우에는 원형을 밝혀 적는다. 그러나 앞말의 본뜻이 유지되지 않는 복합어는 소리대로 적는다. In case of compound word like composite word or derivative word, it should be written as an original form when the original meaning of the first word still retain. But, when the meaning of the first word is no longer remains, the compound word should be written as pronounced. ex) 들어나다(X) 드러나다(O) is come from 들(다) + 어+ 나다. The meaning of 들다 is not retained in that word. So it is written as pronounced. 졸음(O) 조름(X) is come from 졸다 + (으)ㅁ The meaning of 졸다 is still retained in that word. So it is written as 졸음. Therefore 일어나다(O) 이러나다(X) is come from 일(다) (rise) + 어(and) + 나다(up,exit) The meaning of 일다 is still retained in that word. So it is written as 일어나다.
February 17, 2016
"Wake up" means "일어나." "이러나" is not a correct expression. What do you mean by 'extra o'? Do you mean that 'ㅇ' in the first Syllable but there is no consonant? In Korea, if the Syllable is started with vowel, we write 'ㅇ' to keep the position of consonant. 안녕하세요? - An Nyeong Ha Se Yo? 아이 - /a:i/
February 17, 2016
Pronounced -> the "c" sounds like an "s". Why not just use "s"? Again, "c" makes the same sound as another letter. Why do we even have "c" if it just makes the same sounds as "k" and "s"???
February 18, 2016
You mean if it's pronounced that way, why isn't it just spelled that way? You're a native English speaker - you could ask yourself that for every word. English spelling and pronunciation is so illogical. Why is llama spelled with two l's? Wouldn't it be pronounced the same? Spelling vs speling? Deer and dear? Why two spellings for the same pronunciation? To vs two vs too? Different words. Visual distinguisher. Orthography. Just is. ("is" is pronounced "iz"). Cat vs kat. I mean, why do c and k both make the same sound? Knight vs night? Why have silent letters? That is the way of language. Fight vs fit(e)? Why have a combination like ght instead of just t?
February 18, 2016
To clarify that 'ㅓ' is not a typo but a syllable having only one vowel. I think so.
February 17, 2016
