badlearner
Chat conversation (2) … 미안할필요 잇나. 프랑스 사람이 그정도 하는게 대단한거야 bro 하하. 그런데 한다국어보다는 중국어나 일본어가 쓸모있어보이지만 하하 Need to be sorry (?). French who …do that degree… are precious bro haha. But Chinese or Japanese are more useful than Korean haha 한국어가 취미라니 대단한 프랑스 친구군 You say Korean is a hobby? what a precious french friend. A : 6개월도안 한국에 있었다니 .. 6개월간 여행다닌거야 You said you were in korean for 6 months ? You said you traveled during 6 months (I’m really not sure about this part)
Feb 17, 2016 6:37 PM
Answers · 4
1
"미안할필요 잇나. 프랑스 사람이 그정도 하는게 대단한거야 bro 하하. 그런데 한다국어보다는 중국어나 일본어가 쓸모있어보이지만 하하" => 미안할 필요 있나. 프랑스 사람이 그 정도 하는 게 대단한 거야, bro, 하하. 그런데 한국어보다는 중국어나 일본어가 쓸모있어 보이지만 하하. => No need to be sorry. It is fantastic that a Frenchman can be that good [can speak that well], bro, haha. But it seems it might be more useful to learn Chinese or Japanese than Korean, haha. - 미안할 필요 있나?: what reason is there to be sorry => no need to be sorry. - 프랑스 사람이 그 정도 하는 게: The fact that a Frenchman can speak Korean that well. - 대단한 거야: 대단한 (remarkable, fantastic) + 거야 (것이야 - it is). "한국어가 취미라니 대단한 프랑스 친구군" => This is some French guy that Korean is a hobby for him. "6개월도안 한국에 있었다니 .. 6개월간 여행다닌거야?" => 6개월 동안 한국에 있었다니 .. 6개월간 여행 다닌 거야? => You say you stayed in Korea for 6 months ... does that mean you traveled around for 6 months? - 6개월 동안(for 6 months) 한국에 있었다니 (to hear that you stayed in Korea) - 6개월간(for 6 months) 여행 다닌 거야? (is it that you traveled around? / did you travel around?). - "간": a suffix for a duration of time - similar to 동안 ("3년간" = "3년 동안" = for three years). "아무리 돈을 모은다고 해도 ,, 6개월간 여행을 다닐 정도로 모으다니,, 대단해 친구 하하" => No matter how one saves money .. to think he saved enough to travel around for 6 months .. what a guy, haha. - 아무리(no matter how) 돈을 모은다고(that one saves money) 해도 (granting that ...). - 6개월간 여행을 다닐(to travel around for 6 months) 정도로(enough to...; to the extend that...) 모으다니(that he saved).
February 17, 2016
~간 means time period. 6개월간 - "for 6 month"
February 18, 2016
미안할 필요 있나. - You don't need to be sorry. or You don't need to apologize. Though it seems that Chiness or Japanese are more usuful that Korean. Korean is a hobby? what a french guy. Stayed in Korea for months! Do you mean you traveled for 6 months?
February 18, 2016
I don't know why but I couldn't send this part : A : 아무리 돈을 모은다고 해도 ,, 6개월간 여행을 다닐정도로 모으다니,, 대단해 친구 하하 Don’t matter how you get that money. Traveling during 6 months 다닐정도로 모으다니 (다니다+정도+모드다??) Precious friend haha. What’s the meaning of ‘간’ here ?
February 17, 2016
