Iris
Which meaning is closer? I'm trying to translate the phrase, Fancy seeing you here. Which meaning is closer? I'm glad to see you here. I'm surprised to see you here. I didn't expect to see you here.
Feb 17, 2016 7:56 PM
Answers · 7
We use this to mean 'I'm surprised to see you here.' and/or 'I didn't expect to see you here.' The expression uses the older meaning of the verb 'fancy', which is to 'imagine'. If you say 'Well, fancy that!' it means 'What a surprise. It would never have imagined such a thing'. By the way, we often use 'Fancy seeing you here' in a sarcastic fashion, if two people meet in a place where they have often bumped into each other before - suggesting that it isn't a surprise at all.
February 17, 2016
Thank you to all of you.
February 17, 2016
It has an quaint ring to it that's untranslatable. I would leave the English untranslated but provide an explanation in the language you're translating to along the lines that Su.Ki mentioned.
February 17, 2016
None of the above. I cant imagine you are here
February 17, 2016
"I didn't expect to see you here " is the closest meaning
February 17, 2016
Show More
