Mike
What does "TOKEN CUT" means ? I'd like to know what it means in that phrase: ":a token cut of less than 2%, which will actually raise its share of the butget to 44%. " Thanks in advance
Feb 18, 2016 4:11 PM
Answers · 2
"Token" is an adjective that means something is not very much and/or may not be important, and may only be for show or effect. So if a country gives 1% of its gross national product to foreign aid, some people might criticize that as a "token contribution." It's also used to describe people of different races or nationalities or gender: if someone is the only woman working in a department, she may be described as "the token woman" (you can use the same language for Asians, gay people, the disabled, or any other group that's typically in a minority—companies will hire one or two to make their workplaces look "diverse").
February 18, 2016
When a token cut motion is moved in government , a token amount (a small, standard amount) is cut from the total grants under a head to express the displeasure of the opposition to the scheme or head under which the demand is laid out. It could be the opposition wants to restructure the scheme etc. This is a quora answer that I clarified.
February 18, 2016
