Search from various English teachers...
daley
much more larger or much larger?
My friend lives in a much more larger flat.
Should I say like that or should I use 'much larger' instead?
Thanks a lot:))
Feb 19, 2016 7:23 AM
Answers · 4
3
Much larger sounds more natural, in my opinion.
February 19, 2016
2
With some adjectives we use "Adj+er", with others we use "more Adj", but we can't use those together.
Mary is prettier than Susan
Mary is more beautiful than Susan
If you want to make the adjective stronger, use "much" (much prettier, much more beautiful)
February 19, 2016
2
much larger,and here is the rule,large- larger-largerst,exciting-more exciting- most exciting.
February 19, 2016
2
Much larger
February 19, 2016
