princess
pensa che lontano dagli occhi , lontano dal cuore? perchè?
Oct 16, 2008 8:16 AM
Answers · 2
The English equivalent of "lontano dagli occhi, lontano dal cuore" is "out of sight, out of mind" - maybe this helps you. As JohnnyJo has already said, it may mean you shouldn't trust somebody's distant love; however, it may also mean you can't suffer or even care of somebody who's far from you, for as you can't see him, you can't go on loving him... JohnnyJo seems to trust very much this proverb... but I say "absence makes the heart grow fonder" too! :)
October 16, 2008
It's a way to say that if you're away from somebody's gaze, you're away from his heart Guess you why ;) Imagine you've your boyfriend living so far in the world. Even if you love and trust him... Away from your gaze, away from your heart... It's a way to tell that you cannot be sure what a person that doesn't live each moment with you can do... Or that even nothing is really distant, distance might do some bad jokes being a helper to temptations of the flesh per commentare o spiegarti ulteriormente visto che mi sembra ti piacciano te lo dico con altri due famosi proverbi: La carne è debole e l'uomo è peccatore e Occhio che non vede cuore che non duole ;)
October 16, 2008
