lilith
和魂洋才 what is the meaning of this kanji ? 和魂洋才 can anybody tell me the meaning of this ??? thanks...
Oct 16, 2008 5:06 PM
Answers · 3
和(wa):Japan 魂(kon):Spirit 洋(you):Ocean (here this means western world) 才(sai):ability, talent (here this means technology, science) 和魂洋才 means an attitude that while keeping Japanese spiritual tradition, trying to utilize western technology. About 150 years ago, Japanese people realized that western civilization had been advanced. At that time there was a dispute whether Japan can introduce their technology without accepting christian culture. 和魂洋才 was the solution.
October 17, 2008
中國での中體西用というものと同じの意味なんですね
October 17, 2008
Yang and soul to
October 17, 2008
