Search from various English teachers...
hmano
'The door opens outward.' or 'The door opens outwards.' ? Which is correct?
Mar 4, 2016 9:33 AM
Answers · 6
2
'Outwards' is an adverb. It tells you about the direction of movement, so you should say 'The door opens outwards'. 'Outward' is an adjective. It describes a noun, for example 'an outward appearance'.
March 4, 2016
1
Yes, Su.Ki. is right, it is outwards. Although in America they also use outward as the 'same' adverb: "towards outside". Just in case you needed to know what they use there.
March 4, 2016
1
The door opens outwards
March 4, 2016
