banana
why English has so many tense s?? i feel so confused about the tense in english ~~~ and i always make mistakes when i speak and write.. why English has so many tense s?? and i want to know how many tenses are in english and how to use it? thanks!~~
Oct 18, 2008 4:31 AM
Answers · 4
English uses verb tenses in order to classify and define the state of the condition of an action or events. Basically, There are three (3) verb tenses in English namely; PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE tenses (like for instance: write = wrote, writing , will/shall write). But going further, English also has these froms fo tenses: (1) Progressive form (indicates ongoing action) (2) Perfect form (indicates completed action) (3) Perfect Progressive form (indicates ongoing action that will be completed at some definite time) which is actually seldom, if not used in china. All in all, there are 12 verb tenses in English Language. There's actually a lot more to explain about English verb tenses but you may search for it in the net for better understanding on how to use these different verb tenses. Goodluck! Zaijian!
October 18, 2008
Well since you are chinese ,could you tell me why chinese have so many characters instead of a simple limited in number set of alphabets ?? Maybe while the developer of chinese language was so carried away by inventing all those characters the english founder was concentrating on a precise definition of timely actions and i think the later task was much easier and quicker to accomplish;)
October 19, 2008
If you think english is difficult, then you should see spanish or french!! But in any case, no language can be compared to the immense difficulty of learning all of the chinese symbols! lol Whatever. About your question, you will need patience to learn how to use the tenses. Don't try to learn all of them at once, because you will get confused. Here are some sites that talk about them: http://www.englishtenseswithcartoons.com/ http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/tenses http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/tenses-graphic I think the first site is the best because it looks well organised and simple, but you can try the others as well. Remember, learn only one tense at a time, ok?
October 18, 2008
Other languages have more.
October 18, 2008
