Vikas
Do you believe in online love ? why & why not ?
Oct 18, 2008 5:56 AM
Answers · 20
I do believe in "online love". My current relationship is a testament to its possibility. I met my boyfriend online; he lives in the Netherlands while I live in California, and we have been together for almost 2 years now. We talk to each other every day by any means possible (im/video chat, sms, phone call...), and we see each other every summer and winter. It's very expensive, but I believe that it's all worth it. Yes, there are many people who lie online. But there are also many people who lie in real life. Love is love is love is love. It doesn't matter through what means it is conveyed (whether online or "real life") because it is the same thing: love. And I for one believe in love.
October 19, 2008
I can believe in it sometimes with the help of webcams heh. And not everyone lies. For me, there's no need to.
October 18, 2008
Hi, I think sometimes one tends to love online, because he/she can't find love in real life. loving through the net is like creating your own prince charming or dreams princess depending on your own expectations of the other not according to their proved reality. You maybe desperate and want to believe that there is someone caring about you. I assure you if you can find love in real life you will not use the internet to find it there. You know it is said that most poets were unhappy in their lives, that is why they escaped to poetry and the world of imagination. If they were happy, maybe they would just live that happy life and stop writing....Who knows?!!
October 18, 2008
I guess for love, all is possible but i would surely try to meet for real and then see how it turns out. Like others said, some lie and some don't. I guess meeting for real will tell the truth.
October 18, 2008
No, because a lot of people tend to lie when they know they can hide behind a computer screen..
October 18, 2008
Show More
