Anna
I say: I saw him yesterday or i did see him yesterday. I know the right sentence is the first one but I've read the second one option as well, specially written by Scottish people but Im wondering if is this ok or it is not.
Oct 18, 2008 8:57 PM
Answers · 4
Just wanted to add a bit more to the two good answers above. In the second statement, the difference is the word "did." When you use the word did in this way (before the word), it puts a strong emphasis on the fact the action was done. Generally this is taken as "This was done, despite something else" For instance: Mother: "Why didn't you take out the trash when I asked you to?" Child: "I did take out the trash but..." Another example: Person A: "Did you speak to Tom today?" Person B: "No, but I did speak to him yesterday evening." The use of the word "did" in these statements reenforces and confirms them. So, unless there is some reason to reenforce or confirm them, it sounds very awkward to use them.
October 19, 2008
Both are equally right, but as Vasilis says the emphasis is slightly different. There is nothing particularly Scottish about the second sentence - it is just as likely to be said by English people.
October 18, 2008
Hi Anna. As it seems to me, 'i did see him yesterday' is more emphatic than the first alternative and would suit better as an answer to the question : ' you didn't see him yesterday, did you ? '
October 18, 2008
Ahh, sorry. I'm having an off night clearly. I meant (before the verb), not (before the word). Before the word isn't very helpful haha
October 19, 2008
