[Deactivated user]
Too old to learn Chinese (Mandarin)? Pretty simple, I had a teacher told me I'm too old to learn, (I'm 16). She said to truly learn it you must start when you're 10 or younger. Opinions?
Oct 19, 2008 6:57 AM
Answers · 21
Man, I am 35 and just started learning Mandarin. And I don't feel late at all! Yes, there are some differences about learning when you are 10 or 30 or 60, but nothing special to obstruct or prevent your learning and memorizing. I can tell you from my personal experience, not only about languages: It's not too late for start doing whatever you want! Yeah, the Chinese seems hard to me but that's definitely not because of my age! :) It's just that the Chinese is one of the most difficult languages in the world (not as difficult as Finnish and Hungarian but still a great challenge for learners). I am myself native in one of the most difficult languages and I know people, that started learning it after 50 and gained a great level. So please, don't pay very much attention to what has your teacher told you and go ahead with this beautiful language! Hurry, or I will leave you behind! :)
October 19, 2008
never say late for learning. as chinese proverb say: 活到老, 学到老。
October 19, 2008
no , u can learn anything even though u are 60 or 16. chinese is not so hard, have a try.
October 19, 2008
our teacher told us "never too old to learn " you only 16, you still have enough time to learn .
October 19, 2008
i guess what ur teacher meant is if u want to learn chinese at a native level u need to start as early as u can, that is not wrong. cos the core of a language is the culture( i mean the inner feelings in ur heart), a child could accept it naturally, but when u grow up, even only teenager, u already has ur opinion of world and life, then the way u learn a foreign language is different from children's. but anyway u can learn things in any age, as long as u want to. and u r still quite young, at the age people have good memory and energy, therefore better possibility to learn new languages well. trust yourself, no need to feel upset just for what ur teacher said, nothing is impossible. :)
October 19, 2008
Show More
