torrent
help! the meaning of "motive" in this sentence? This is the world-famous culture of embroidery. Its main motive is the wonderfully blooming flower pattern and the bold variation of three bright colors on the fabric. in the text book, "motive" here is translated into chinese as "moving or appealing"(动人). i think it's wrong. who can tell me what's its correct meaning in english and chinese. thank you.
Oct 21, 2008 2:15 PM
Answers · 4
They are right. The correct word here is "motif". It means a theme, or a pattern.
October 21, 2008
This is the world-famous culture of embroidery. Its main motive is the wonderfully blooming flower pattern and the bold variation of three bright colors on the fabric. I also believe that the word to be use here is "motif" not motive. When you say "motif", it is a theme or a design. The main subject here is the embroidery. You are describing something about kind of embroidery which is said to be "wonderfully blooming flower......". Since you describe its kind, then you are talking about its motif and not motive.
October 21, 2008
Sounds like you mean 'Motif' not motive.
October 21, 2008
motive 當名詞有" 中心思想" 的意思, 用在這裡好像是這種意思?
October 21, 2008
