Ferdaous
What is the difference between (brothership, daughterhood,....) and (brotherhood, daughter,...) ? What is the difference between (brothership, daughterhood,....) and (brotherhood, daughter,...) ? I mean the difference between the sufixes "ship'' and ''hood'' in this case! thanks
Apr 16, 2016 11:42 PM
Answers · 14
I have never heard "brothership" or "daughtership" as a native English speaker. "Brotherhood" is usually used figuratively, as in the phrase "the brotherhood of man." The suffixes -ship and -hood often mean the same thing, but they aren't used interchangeably; for example, it's parenthood, brotherhood, sisterhood, fatherhood, motherhood (the latter two describing the state of being a parent), but relationship.
April 17, 2016
Only the word "brotherhood" is in use. There are NO such words as brothership, sistership, or sisterhood.
April 17, 2016
I don't see a difference between brotherhood/brothership, etc they are the same, also you can say 'brethern" daughterhood/ship are the same sisterhood/ship
April 17, 2016
I agree with Ashley and Lee. 'Brothership' and 'sistership' and 'daughtership' do not exist. We have 'brotherhood' and, less commonly 'sisterhood' to refer to a community or sense of community. And - rather confusingly - we have 'childhood' and 'adulthood', in which the 'hood' suffix has a different meaning. 'Childhood' and 'adulthood' refer to these periods of our lives. And, as Ashley says, we also have 'motherhood', 'fatherhood' and 'parenthood' to refer to these states. Words ending in 'ship' connected with relationships are 'relationship' itself and 'friendship'.
April 21, 2016
"ship" endings are very seldom used, and may sound funny to many native speakers, but yes they do exist, but are probably obsolete or archaic.
April 18, 2016
Show more
