Marko
What means the word "Niciuna" or "Nici una" in a frase "Nu e niciuna" I heard a frase "Nu e niciuna" what does it mean? Thank you!
Apr 20, 2016 6:28 PM
Answers · 11
It means "There's no one". "niciuna" is the feminin form.
April 21, 2016
Hello Marko, I think it is "nu e nici una" and I think it means " there is no one". Maybe a native speaker will let us know for sure.
April 20, 2016
Thank you very much Iuliana, you have explained this very well. Now it's much more clear :) Multumesc!
August 5, 2016
This is even difficult for romanians... Beleive me! :P But take two examples! There are more, but I dont want to confuse you: 1.Nu e niciuna acolo. (There is none there....-NICIUNA -negative pronoun) 2. Nu-mi place nici una, nici cealalta. (I don"t like neither one nor the other...-NICI-conjunction; -UNA-indefinite pronoun) Is it clear? :) Niciuna, nici una: feminin form, sg Niciunul, nici unul: masculin form, sg
July 25, 2016
Thank you Mona!
May 7, 2016
Show more
