Artyom
Could you tell me, please, What is the difference (if any) between the Dutch words "broer", "broeder" and "gebroeder"? Thanks
Apr 25, 2016 1:04 AM
Answers · 7
I think that 'broeder' is the older version of the word 'broer'. 'Broeder' is probably also used in churches. But I didn't grow up in a religious environment, so I'm not sure of that. And I've never consciously heard the word 'gebroeder'. It's a version of the word that isn't used that much anymore.
April 25, 2016
*Broer has the same maining as Brother in English *Broerder is like Martin said relaited to churche. It is a man, in the religion "Christen ". It is a person who devote their life for the religion. He lifes in a "monastery" with other broerders. I never heard gebroerder in Dutch.
April 25, 2016
Forget about broeder and gebroeder. I have never heard gebroeder. I think broeder is old dutch and not used in the normal spoken language.
July 9, 2016
oh sorry wrong place
April 27, 2016
Yes, 'broer' just means brother, and 'broeder' old-fashioned way to say it, or in a christian environment (just like the word 'zuster' for 'zus' (sister)), and sometimes it is used (for example rappers do this) to mean 'very good friend'. I have only heard the word 'gebroeders' in plural to name a couple of brothers, like 'de gebroeders Leeuwenhard' (the two brothers with name 'Leeuwenhard') or 'De gebroeders Karamazov' or 'De gebroeders Coen' (the Coen's Brothers) - and I think people still use this (although not very frequent)
April 27, 2016
