半个馒头
who knows this meaning: go down like this. a friend of mine told me if something wasn't happened the way it was planed.we could call it " go down like this" , but actually i can not get the full meaning of this words and don't know how to use it correctly,so i'd like someone to told me the usage please. some examples for that words would be best.
Oct 25, 2008 5:24 AM
Answers · 3
sorry "heres how it went down" not is!
October 25, 2008
no no you cant take "go down like this out" of the sentance and look at it like that ...if something wasn't happened the way it was planed.we could call it " go down like this" , you must look at the whole sentance.its not calling something something it's describing how something will/has happened. .... some are "It wasnt meant to go down like this" " Here's how is went down" "This is how is going to go down"
October 25, 2008
there is no regular usage as far as i know... it could mean literally going down like : go down the ladder. or not: computer goes down. or go down the history (to become history) or go down like ninepins (to get sick) i'd advice you to study examples as much as you can find.. so literally going down is its first meaning. then you can guess what it means in other sentences. for example: go down the drain. "her effort was going down the drain" what could it mean? you can guess something here (her effort) goes to the void, nothing. the best way to learn is common sense i think..
October 25, 2008
