Vance
in mari via tua????? what is this supposed to mean? I guess it's polish...or sth like that~
Oct 25, 2008 11:23 AM
Answers · 5
I forgot the main verb...! Latins usually implied the verb "to be" didn't write it... but sentences were to be understood as if it was there! Here the complete sentence would be "In mari via tua EST" meaning "your path IS through the sea" - it's obviuos to me who have studied Latin, but I guess it isn't for you... Sorry. However, so the psalm says: "your path is [esortative as "has to be"] through the sea and your ways are [implied again, and esortative as the previous] through the mighty waters as well, for your prints aren't seen/recognized as real"; of course this is a metaphor... Hope this helps... or doesn't sound too boring at least! :D
October 25, 2008
Tunichtgut is right. "In mari via tua" is Latin and literally means "your path through the sea" (so the Bibel's one is a good translation... you know, sometimes it's a bit inerpreted). Some technical detail: "mari" is the ablative form of "mare, maris" (3rd declination, neutral); "in"+ablative is often a place indication (and so it's here, but normally it's used to set state situation, not moving actions - for these we usually use "in"+accusative, which would be "in maria" using the plural form to indicate the whole ocean as commonly.) "Via" is the nominative (subject) form of "via, viae" (1st declination, female), which means path, way (also metaphoric meaning), or even road as well. "Tua" is the possessive adjective used for singular female things belonging to [you, 2nd person singular]. It's not Polish however... :)
October 25, 2008
For me this looks like latin ,... ( maybe something romanic, or medieval latin ) Its a quote frome the bible Psalm 76 / 20 ??? not so sure here There are so many differnt Versions of the Bibel, modern version more like Psalm 77 "in mari via tua et semitae tuae in aquis multis et vestigia tua non sunt agnita" "Your path led through the sea, your way through the mighty waters, though your footprints were not seen" So hope this is a little bit helpful , oh my poor latin skills ;-(
October 25, 2008
Well,it does look like Italian at first sight. Literally it means:Your way is at sea. But I think "Your path led through the sea" is the better answer.
October 25, 2008
October 25, 2008
