氫氧化得瑟
what's the meaning of "mama" in hip-hop and R&B songs? Many lyrics contains the word "mama", like in Chris Brown - With Me, "hey little mama", what does it exactly mean?
Oct 25, 2008 2:28 PM
Answers · 5
While it's true that "mama" means mother, men often say it as a term of endearment towards a woman. This is particularly true in western pop/R&B music and pop culture. Unless the song specifically refers to the person in a motherly way, it most likely means their girlfriend or a girl they are interested in romantically.
October 25, 2008
''mama'' means mother.
October 25, 2008
the ways say mother in english - mom, momma, mommy, ma, mamma, mummy, mammy, mum, mama
October 25, 2008
momma is like saying sweet heart or honey, but is not as sweet.
October 25, 2008
i think it's 妈妈, 美国人也是这样说的. But not sure.. =) hehe..
October 25, 2008
