Ana - Spanish Tutor
Community Tutor
Is it possible to use two particles with a subject? This question may be stupid, but I think it's necessary for me to know the answer. I'm a beginner in Korean language so please be patient with my questions and mistakes haha. I mean, if I want to say "I am a student", generally I need to use the topic particle "Eun" or "Neun". If I want to say "I am a student too" (When someone else has said she/he is a student) I need to use the additive particle "To/Do" (No idea how it is romanized xD). So should I avoid using "Eun/Neun" since I'm going to use the additive particle in this case? Or do I need to use both? I hope I've explained my question correctly. Thanks in advance. ^^
May 16, 2016 6:27 PM
Answers · 3
Yes, you can use two particles at the same time, but not always. Like Lesha and 형주신 said, it doesn't work in your example. -만 (only) + -은/는 (topic) 너의 빛을 받아도 내 그림자만은 얼어 가 Even if I receive your light, my shadow only keeps freezing (I couldn't find a casual sentence for this combination so I think it's rather poetic) -만 (only) + -이/가 (subject) 너만이 날 웃게 할 수 있어 Only you can make me laugh -만 (only) + -을/를 (object) 너만을 사랑해 I only love you -만 (only) + -의 (possessive) 넌 나만의 친구 You're only my friend (not anyone else's) -에게 (to) + -만 (only) 나에게만 말해 줘 Tell it to me only (Note that this order can't be changed, it has to be -에게만 not -만에게) -에서 (in) + -도 (too) 집에서도 할 수 있어요 You can do it at home too -(으)로 (means) + -도 (too) 음식은 눈으로도 즐길 수 있어요 Food can be enjoyed with the eyes too There is also -와는, -보다는, -보다도, -까지도, -에게는, ... Too many to list them all but remember that you can't combine -은/는, -이/가, -을/를 and -도 with each other.
May 16, 2016
Lesha is right :)
May 16, 2016
Hi, if you want to say 'I am a student too," (as in someone says that they are a student, and you reply that you also are a student), you would just say '나도 학생이에요.'
May 16, 2016
