Yammy0111
What is the difference between "It's a piece of cake" and "ain't nothing but a chicken wing"? Is the last sentence "ain't no thing but a chicken wing"? Somehow I understand it. I guess the first one means 「朝飯前(=before grabbing food in the morning)」, and the second one does 「屁の河童(=a kappa of poot)」in Japanese. A kappa is half human and half turtle, who is some soft of monster founded in old Japanese folktales. In this case, I recognize we Japanese use the "kappa" as a slang word instead of that "a chicken wing" in English. I'm not sure if my perspective is proper though...
May 18, 2016 2:45 PM
Answers · 10
Piece of cake = something is easy to do Chicken wing? I have no clue as I don't speak Japanese. Hope this helps you.
May 18, 2016
Thanks Judah. Maybe I figured out 屁の河童 had the same meaning as "ain't no thing..."
May 19, 2016
"It's a piece of cake" This means that something is easy. "ain't no thing but a chicken wing" This is a fun, slang expression. It's a play with language because it rhymes. I would say it means that something is not a problem. Not a threat. It's a small thing, like a chicken wing.
May 19, 2016
Thanks for great comments. The friend might have talked to me as if I were his American friend, but I appreciate his help the same as you guys. He helps me with my work at times.
May 19, 2016
The "chicken wing" expression seems to be a bit of slang which has already gone out of fashion. As native speakers we can understand it, but it's not even remotely common.
May 18, 2016
Show more
