Lala
What does this word mean? What does 웬만하다 mean? I tried searching it up on naver but it only showed me examples. Sorry for not including the example! It's from "The Return of Superman" after a little kid had fallen: 괜찮아, 괜찮아. 볼살이 많아서 웬만한 충격 같은 것도 자체 흡수가 가능한 신체로 아빠가 DNA 구조를 해 놨어.
May 23, 2016 1:22 AM
Answers · 5
In general, it connotes "sufficiency." It can have nuanced meaning depending on the context. Would you be willing to share a bit more of the sentence or the context?
May 23, 2016
웬만하다 (adj) 1. good but not remarkably so. Reasonable, decent, fair enough. 2. within reasonable bounds of expectation. Not extreme or overboard; understandable and tolerable. Examples: - 그는 축구, 농구 실력이 다 웬만하다 (#1): He has decent athletic abilities in both soccer and basketball. - 그 친구는 웬만한 일에는 화를 내지 않는다 (#2): He doesn't lose temper on anything short of outrageous. "괜찮아, 괜찮아. 볼살이 많아서 웬만한 충격 같은 것도 자체 흡수가 가능한 신체로 아빠가 DNA 구조를 해 놨어." => Don't worry about a thing. Dad arranged the DNA makeup to give you (a body with) thick fleshy jowls which can absorb a fair amount of shock. (You fell, but your jowls are designed to absorb the shock)
May 24, 2016
http://krdic.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=29295801 형용사 1 . 정도나 형편이 표준에 가깝거나 그보다 약간 낫다. 먹고살기가 웬만하다 그 학생은 평소 성실했으며, 성적도 웬만한 학생이었다. 금년 농사지어서 걷어 들인 것이 웬만하거든 집칸부터 마련하게. 2 . 허용되는 범위에서 크게 벗어나지 아니한 상태에 있다. 웬만한 사람은 다 아는 일 젊은 사람들이 웬만하면 참아요. 웬만하거든 늙은 것이니 장쇠 아비를 놓아주게나. http://endic.naver.com/krenEntry.nhn?sLn=kr&entryId;=44785085127e4789acf14f1660c4c00c&query;=%EC%9B%AC%EB%A7%8C%ED%95%98%EB%8B%A4 웬만하면 당신이 참으세요 Try to tolerate it if you can. 웬만하면 그녀를 용서해 주세요 Forgive her[Let her off] if it's not so serious. 그는 웬만한 일에는 놀라지 않는다 He doesn't surprise[shock] easily. 그는 웬만한 일에는 놀라지 않는다 It takes a lot to surprise him. 그녀는 눈이 높아서 웬만한 남자는 거들떠보지도 않는다 She has high standards and does not even look at most men.
May 23, 2016
Context is always very important :)
May 23, 2016
