Katrina
How to pronounce "Zara" in spanish? I mean that spanish clothing brand "Zara".I just know the English pronouciation.Who can do me a favor for telling me how to pronouce it in spanish?
Oct 31, 2008 8:17 AM
Answers · 5
www.wordreference.com/definicion/zapato Haces click en el icono del altavoz y escuchas. Las que empiezan por zara no tienen icono. Puedes escuchar "zona", "para", o buscar otras parecidas.
October 31, 2008
The "Z" generally sounds like the "S" in "simple", so you can pronounce it like "Sara" ." In Spain it is often pronounced like the "th" in "thin"." Examples: zeta (zee), zorro (fox), vez (one time).
October 31, 2008
Katrina está preguntando como se dice ZARA, no cómo se pronuncia la Z en español. Zara es una marca comercial de La Coruña, España, fundada y presidida por Amancio Ortega y él lo dice como se dice en La Coruña. Si hubiera querido la hubiera llamado XARA o SARA, pero no le dió la gana. Si alguna vez pregunto cómo se pronuncia Beatles me gustaría que me lo dijeran como se dice en Liverpool no como lo dicen en Melbourne o en las Islas Malvinas o la inmensa mayoría de los angloparlantes.
November 2, 2008
it's like "ts" [tsara]
November 2, 2008
You must be aware that the link Paco gave you is for Spanish of Spain. The vast majority of people in Spanish-speaking countries make no difference between the sounds of S and Z, so it sounds like sa of "sahib"
November 2, 2008
