amine
whats the meaning of the romance
Oct 31, 2008 10:36 PM
Answers · 2
according to webster 1 ro•mance \ro-"man(t)s, re-; "ro-'\ noun [ME romauns, fr. OF romans French, something written in French, fr. L romanice in the Roman manner, fr. romanicus Roman, fr. Romanus] (1) a medieval tale based on legend, chivalric love and adventure, or the supernatural (2) a prose narrative treating imaginary characters involved in events remote in time or place and usu. heroic, adventurous, or mysterious (3) a love story 1: a class of such literatur 2: something (as an extravagant story or account) that lacks basis in fact 3: an emotional attraction or aura belonging to an esp. heroic era, adventure, or activity 4: love affair 5: the Romance languages 2 romance verb ro•manced ro•manc•ing (1671) verb intransitive 1: to exaggerate or invent detail or incident 2: to entertain romantic thoughts or ideas verb transitive : to try to influence or curry favor with esp. by lavishing personal attention, gifts, or flattery 2: to carry on a love affair with 3 noun (ca. 1854) : a short instrumental piece in ballad style Ro•mance \ro-"man(t)s, re-; "ro-'\ adjective (1690) of, relating to, or being any of several languages developed from Latin (as Italian, French, and Spanish)
October 31, 2008
When you will love somebody, you will know what is romance :)
November 3, 2008
