Jeff
九九归一。A Chinese idiom meaning "in the final analyis." Is this commonly used? (Speaking or writing?) If so, can you give an example? 谢谢。
Nov 2, 2008 12:57 AM
Answers · 7
这位外国朋友,我对你的这个问题表示钦佩。我相信你对中国文化真的是很感兴趣。 请原谅我用汉语回答你的问题,因为你的这个问题涉及到了中国文化中最本源的哲学思想。我无法用英文准备地阐述,如果你愿意把我的回答翻译成英文,那就更好了。 九九归一,也可以说成九九归元。其思想本源来自于河图洛书,河图洛书是中华文化哲学思想的起源。在河图洛书的基础上产生了周易,周易试图以阴阳交应来阐述天地宇宙的客观规律。周易以阴爻,阳爻两种符号代表世界的两种本原属性,按照河图洛书的思想,用数字六代表阴爻,用数字九代表阳爻。一阴一阳相加为十五,称之为道,参照九宫算图,四正四维皆合于十五,代表一阴一阳和于道也。 在古书《周易乾凿度》中讲:易变而为一,一变而为七,七变而为九。九者,气变之究也。乃复变而为一,一者,形变之始。清轻上为天,浊重下为地。 这意思就是说,世间万物按照其客观规律而变化,用数字表示,由本源演化为一,元阳出现了,阳这一属性的变化表现在"进",阳不断变化,到七,到九,直到变化到了九,就是阳动这一个过程的终结。也就是元气变化的终结。于是到了这一阶段之后,又不可避免会重新变化为一,这就从最初元气的变化转成了形象的变化。元气中清而轻的上浮为天,浊而重的下沉为地。这就是中国古代宇宙观中对宇宙形成的理解,也是对宇宙规律的解释。 所以说自然界的规律,变化之数,从一开始,发展到三,终结于九,从一到九,发展已经到了尽头,走入了穷途末路,无法按照原来的趋势继续运行,于是就会发生新的变化,开始一个新的阶段,这就是质变,事物质变之后,又重新走入一条新的,顺畅的进化之路。 这就是九九归一要说明的一个基本道理。物极必反。大千世界气象万变,日月运行,寒暑交替,都离不开九九归一这个基本的规律。生长消亡,兴废治乱,都是天道运转形成的自然变化。人类总是在九九归一的道路上,不断发展自己,从一个起点开始,到达一个又一个终点,从而在此基础上,开始新的发展。这个规律,就是世界变化,人类进化的根本规律。 对外国人来说,要理解这个是比较困难的,要想真正理解什么是九九归一,需要从哲学层面去考虑。外国的哲学家也有这方面的思考,如果你读中国的古书比较困难,我建议你可以读一读马克思,恩格斯哲学方面的书籍,会发现其中的相通之处。
November 2, 2008
actually ,"in the final analysis" is not a accurate translateion.It is very hard to translate"九九归一”from Chinese to English due to the odour of zen which is a little complex in the idiom."9" is the largest number, and it is the symbol of "end",on the other hand,"1"means a beginning,and it is not exactly like the previous "1",it is a new start.You can imagine:"1,2,3,.......8,9,10,10+1,10+2,......" the second "1" is not the first one,it is a kind of sublimation. so "九九归一"include complex meaning, even Chinese do not use it frequently.you can use it to describe a mental experience like this :at first ,i like music because of it is euphonic.then i devote myself to the various genre and technique,but as the time goes by ,i find the euphonic is the only criterion of good music.then you can say:"九九归一,我才发现悦耳是判断音乐是否优秀的唯一标准."
November 2, 2008
What marslord say is pretty good and deep about its origin. And it is really the first time to know the idiom by the Chinese philosophy for some Chinese includ me . If you are studying in Chinese Language , it is really a worthy explain. 九九归一: when all is said and done <in the last analysis; after all> 用法:主谓式;作分句;指归根到底
November 3, 2008
九九归一≈归根到底
November 2, 2008
in fact,i also hardly heard of this word in china .and so i think it isn't commonly used. for example ,if you have problems and you conside of them all the time,but you still have no idea to sovle them .
November 2, 2008
Show more
