庞世燕
In what context can we use "Here's the catch"?
Jul 14, 2016 7:40 AM
Answers · 6
3
"Here's the catch" = "There's one (often very big) disadvantage/problem" It's often used when there's an apparently really great offer, as in: "You can have a place at a very prestigious university, for free. But here's the catch: you need to be able to read, speak and write Japanese and Russian." "You can buy the latest mobile phone, for just 1 Euro. But here's the catch: you have to sign a 24-month-contract and you'll be able to download only a tiny amount of data." Does this help?
July 14, 2016
1
'Here's the catch' is another way of saying "But this is the main problem." or "But there is a hidden problem." "I really want to go to university. I'm so passionate about maths. I study it all the time. I read lots of books about it. But here's the catch: I didn't get good grades." Another example of using it this way could be if someone says to you: "Hey want to come on a free holiday with me to the Bahamas? I will pay for your plane ticket, your hotel, your food, and everything else." "What's the catch?" (meaning what is the hidden problem here? This is too good to be true.) "Well... you have to spend time with my parents." "Nooooo! Your parents are evil!" (funny example)
July 14, 2016
1
For example: You want to make a really great desert for your friend who is coming over for dinner, but "here's the catch", you friend is diabetic. What you need to solve the "catch" is a great desert that doesn't contain sugar. Another word for catch here, may be "snag", because it is something that slows progress or causes you to exert extra effort to do something that should otherwise be simple
July 14, 2016
Thank you, Nancie! (*^__^*)
July 15, 2016
Ok, get it. THANK YOU!
July 14, 2016
Show more
