Search from various English teachers...
[Deleted]
What does "originated as" mean in the following Chapters 1 through 3 of this book originated as the Leon Poullada Memorial lectures at Princeton University in December 1999.
Sep 12, 2016 1:14 PM
Answers · 5
You mean following sentence is the interpretation of the original one? : "Chapter 1 to 3 are created for that memorial even"
September 12, 2016
You are right.
September 12, 2016
So it does not mean that chapter 1 to 3 of the book were created for that memorial event? like in this sentence (extracted of Longman Dictionary): "the town originated as a fishing port"
September 12, 2016
Thank you so much, It helped :)
September 12, 2016
This is a verb. "Orginated" is similar to "created". So in this context it means - the information in chapters 1 to 3 of this book came from the Leon Poullada Memorial lectures at Princeton University in December 1999 (where it was first created). FYI - This is very formal language Hope this helps! : )
September 12, 2016
