caroline stilwell
im oder in Ich besuche meinen Sohn IN oder IM Oregon. Das ist wo so im ist richtig, ja? Aber es klingt nicht richtig. Er lebt IM oder IN Westen. Ich bin verwirrt. Caroline (in USA oder im USA?)
Oct 5, 2016 7:03 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Its "in Oregon". Place names, cities and countries usually go with "in", because they're normally not combined with an article. Unfortunately, the USA are an exception, because they're plural, right? So in nominative it's "die Vereinigten Staaten (not necessary: von Amerika)" or "die USA", therefore: "in den Vereinigten Staaten", or "in den USA". However, it's "im Westen", because it's "der Westen", therefore: in + dem = im. Better now? :)
October 5, 2016
caroline stilwell
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
German