Oliwia Bytner
What is difference between 'bad' and 'evil'?
Oct 11, 2016 7:40 PM
Answers · 4
Bad is if something is not good, if it causes problems. If someone is "bad" they are probably against society and don't follow rules. However if someone is "Evil" it means they are hateful, and intently cause harm to others.
October 11, 2016
Evil is when you hurt people with word because to make him feel bad. Bad isn't necessary to hurt people but just not take care of other people. I think it's that. I hope that I help you.
October 11, 2016
It depends on the context. Bad can simply mean the opposite of being good at something. For example, I am very bad at drawing. Many English people are very bad at foreign languages. But if you are describing a serial killer, for example, then saying 'he is a very bad man,' and 'he is evil,' are similar in meaning although some people believe in the concept of people being 'born evil.'
October 11, 2016
I think bad is the opposite of good, but evil suggests something deliberate and intended to damage or hurt - it is a much stronger word.
October 11, 2016
