Check out our updated Community
Daniel
Peresent perfect tense of a sentence Peresent:Its the last straw that breaks the camels back. Past:it was the last straw that broke the camels back. Which one is correct: Pp: it has been the last straw that has broken the camels back. Or It has been the last straw that broke the camels back. ?
Nov 20, 2016 10:48 AM
Answers · 1
There are two similar expressions: (1) "the straw which broke the camel's back" and (2) "the last straw". The choice of subject, verb and verb tense depends on context and intended meaning. However, in both cases, "it was" or "that was" is very common. The past simple is usually most appropriate because the placing of the straw on the camel's back or the appearance of the last straw normally happens at an instant in the past and so they are completed events with no repercussions in the present.
November 20, 2016
Daniel
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English