Fybf
What’s the difference between “que” and “a la que” in these sentences? Are these sentences all correct? If so, could you explain what’s the difference between them? Las chicas a las que invito a almorzar viven cerca de la universidad. Las chicas que invito a almorzar viven cerca de la universidad. La chica, a la que quiero mucho, me regaló un libro. La chica que quiero mucho me regaló un libro. Thank you very much!
Nov 22, 2016 3:03 PM
Answers · 8
¡Hola! Ambas se pueden utilizar de igual manera; son formas diferentes de decir lo mismo y además también puedes decir: "Las chicas a quienes voy a invitar ó Las chicas a quienes invité a almorzar viven cerca de la universidad". En este caso no es común usar "invito" en presente sino en futuro o pasado porque en presente suena como una acción diaria o habitual (daily routine) y en ese caso sería por ejemplo: " "Las chicas a quienes invito a almorzar semanalmente, viven cerca de la universidad. ¡Hasta luego!
November 23, 2016
Hello Fybf, about your question of these two sentences: Las chicas a las que invito a almorzar viven cerca de la universidad. Las chicas que invito a almorzar viven cerca de la universidad The main difference is in the verb "invitar" rather than in other parts of these two sentences because it's not the same "invito" and "invitó". The word "invito" is an action that occurs at the present but "invitó" means an action occurs in the past. In both cases, the two sentences are correct. But you need to be aware where stress syllable is because the meaning could be different. That's why these two sentences sound a little difficult for understanding. Let's see the two others sentences: La chica, a la que quiero mucho, me regaló un libro. La chica que quiero mucho me regaló un libro. In this case, the commas make it sounds the sentence more formal in the first case rather than in the second one. Both mean the same but use a different register. One could sound politer and the another informal. For all the sentences the word "que" works as a conjunction in the sentence. And "a la" refers to a feminine noun in this case "chica". In this case, when you use "a la que" is more specific and formal than only "que". Regards.
November 22, 2016
Hi Fybf! Your sentences are correct for me, I understand what trying to say and you say the same thing with both. Regards
November 22, 2016
